Podcasts

Podcasts
7:30 am
Fri February 14, 2014

Suntree Challenge Partners with Brevard Pals in the Senior Open Pro-Am

Suntree Challenge Sunbelt Senior Open Pro-Am golf tournament February 24th -27th to benefit Pals of Brevard.  Sponsorship opportunities are available.  A free golf clinic will be offered on Sunday the 23rd.  For more info

Joseph A. Werner of Brevard Pals and Brent Naylor, Head Golf Professional at Suntree Country Club discuss the upcoming tournament.

Podcasts
7:30 am
Wed February 12, 2014

Our Lady Of Grace Heritage Festival

Another chance to broaden your cultural horizons, Our Lady of Grace presents the 14th annual Heritage Festival February 21st through the 23rd.

Rides, face painting, ethnic foods, beer and wine, entertainment, basket drawings, vendors and the Heritage Mass & Taste of Grace are all part of the weekend. Admission is free; the cost of rides and food vary.

The festival will take place Friday through Sunday:

Friday: 5pm-10pm

Saturday: 12pm-10pm

Read more
Podcasts
8:43 am
Tue February 11, 2014

Florida Tech's International Fest February 22nd

Cultural enlightenment, fun, food, music, dancing and much more at FL Tech's International Fest Saturday February 22nd at the Panthereum on the FL Tech campus-FREE

Read more
Podcasts
7:30 am
Mon February 10, 2014

Space Coast Progressive Alliance Discussion About Indian River Lagoon

The Space Coast Progressive Alliance hosts a discussion about the "Indian River Lagoon: What We Know and What We Don't Know"  Thursday, February 13th, at 6:30 pm at the Front Street Civic Center. This discussion is free and open to the public.

Read more
Podcasts
7:30 am
Wed February 5, 2014

Youth Making Ripples Film Competition Winners!

Winners Ellen Straub & Brooke Bayer of Palm Bay High, Troy Rice, Director of Indian River Lagoon Estuary Program, Phillip Gravinese, Doctoral Candidate and Dr. Lauren Toth

The Beneath the Waves-Youth Making Ripples Film competition was held on January 18th and 2 local student groups were winners in the Scientific Message category.

Winners Ellen Straub and Brooke Bayer of Palm Bay High join Pooja Shah, Anna Osborne and Emma Welman from the West Melbourne School for the Sciences as they discuss their entries in the Youth Making Ripples Film Competition.

To see the entries and find out more about the Beneath the Waves Project

Pages