There were some terrific albums released this year. These are the ones that stayed in my player a little longer.
10. Laura Mvula - Sing To The Moon
9. Foxyen - We Are The 21st Century Ambassadors Of Peace And Magic
8. Volcano Choir - Repave
7. Neko Case - The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight...
6. Rhye - Woman
5. Okkervil River - Silver Gymnasium
4. Arcade Fire - Reflektor
3. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires Of The City
2. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
1. The National - Trouble Will Find Me
Honorable mentions:
Laura Marling - Once I Was An Eagle
Atoms For Peace - AMOK
Waxahatchee - Cerulean Salt
Hear these albums and more on Sound Waves, every week day from 10am-2pm.
Check out other countdowns from your favorite hosts here!